Thursday 9 September
18.00-19.30 | Welcome Reception and Registration |
Friday 10 September
09.00-10.10 | Invited Talk by Marcelo Fiore: Fibred models of processes |
10.10-10.40 | Coffee Break |
10.40-11.20 |
A Fully abstract presheaf semantics for SCCS with finite delay
by Thomas Hildebrandt |
11.20-12.00 |
A Coalgebraic Foundation for Linear Time Semantics
by John Power, Daniele Turi |
12.00-12.40 |
On the Semantics of Message Passing Processes
by Lindsay Errington |
12.40-14.10 | Lunch |
14.10-15.20 | Invited Talk by Peter Freyd: Path Integrals, Bayesian Vision, and Is Gaussian Quadrature Really Good? |
15.20-15.50 | Coffee Break |
15.50-16.20 |
Abstract Games for Linear Logic
by Martin Hyland, Andrea Schalk |
16.20-17.00 |
Exhausting Strategies, Joker Games and IMLL with Units
by Andrzej Murawski and Luke Ong |
17.00-17.40 |
Internal Languages for Autonomous and *-Autonomous Categories
by Thong-Wei Koh and Luke Ong |
17.40-18.20 |
Denotational Completeness Revisited
by Thomas Streicher |
Saturday 11 September
09.00-10.10 | Invited Talk by Ryu Hasegawa: Several Applications of Analytic Functors to Theoretical Computer Science |
10.10-10.40 | Coffee Break |
10.40-11.20 |
Coalgebra-to-Algebra Morphisms.
by Adam Eppendahl |
11.20-12.00 |
Equational Lifting Monads
by Anna Bucalo, Carsten Führmann, Alex Simpson |
12.00-12.40 |
Monads, shapely functors, and traversals
by Eugenio Moggi, Gianna Bellè, Barry Jay |
12.40-14.10 | Lunch |
14.10-14.50 |
A Bi-Categorical Axiomatisation of Concurrent Graph Rewriting
by Fabio Gadducci, Reiko Heckel and Merce Llabres |
14.50-15.30 |
Concurrent Realizations of Reactive Systems
by Marek Bednarczyk, Andrzej Borzyszkowski |
15.30-16.10 |
Functorial semantics for Petri nets under the individual token
philosophy
by Roberto Bruni, José Meseguer, Ugo Montanari, Vladimiro Sassone |
16.10-16.40 | Coffee break |
16.40-17.20 |
A domain-theoretic semantics of lax generic functions
by Hideki Tsuiki |
17.20-18.00 |
Dependent Coercions
Zhaohui Luo and Sergei Soloviev |
18.00-19.00 | Business meeting |
19.30 for 20.00 | Conference Dinner |
Sunday, 12 September
10.00-11.10 | Invited talk by Doug Smith: Designware: Software Development by Refinement |
11.10-11.40 | Coffee Break |
11.40-12.20 |
Hilbert Q-Modules and Nuclear Ideals in the Category of
v-Semilattices with a Duality.
by Jan Paseka |
12.20-13.00 |
Higher-dimensional syntax
by Martin Wehr |
13.00-14.30 | Lunch |
14.30-15.10 |
Structured Theories and Institutions
by Francisco Durán, José Meseguer |
15.10-15.50 |
Precategories for combining probabilistic automata
by Paulo Mateus, Amílcar Sernadas, Cristina Sernadas |
Last Updated: 6 July 1999 by Martin Hofmann